︎

Log


10/20 – Li Xiaodong / School Bridge

09/20 – charcoal burning,
Diderot Pictorial Encyclopedia of Trades and Industry, pit firing, Pfarreizentrum St. Antonius, Norman Jaffe, Grayson Play-Lab

05/20 – dredges  

04/20 – surveying, cupola furnaces, diamond drills, augury, Leah Beeferman, Walter Pichler, Calder’s circus, Jean Tinguely, candle projection, plumb bobs, coal maps, jugaad canopy, Rachel Whiteread

03/20 – salt marshes, salt marsh hay, drainage patterns, NYC regional geology, Saw Mill River, blast furnaces, coke ovens, wheelers from Return to Oz

02/20 – Harlem River, Harlem Ship Canal, The Scond Obstruction, spoil tips, The Dark Crystal, Richard Scarry, Michel de Klerk, pumped storage hydro, Hulett Unloaders, draglines, aerial tramways, ore docks, coal schooners, amber fossils, Joseph Beuys - The Sled, donkey kong, The Listening Tower, slime mould, alluvial fans

01/20 – Carl Theodor Sørensen playgrounds, Tuktoyaktuk ice house, pinball drawing machine, Lequeu human head, Sannai-Maruyama site, Ekranoplan “Lun”, stickball, hopscotch, airport structures, Landing Studio dinosaurs, Rudolf van Laban, Marble Madness

12/19 – pinball playfield charts, clay house / ice house, germination, exfoliation

11/19 – Mono-ha, Lequeue gothic house, 1931 Abattoir, Hannsjörg Voth, holloways, Silo City, Iroquois longhouse, Governors Island hills, Louis Kahn synagogue, Hugh Ferriss mineral kingdom, Lawrence Halprin quarry, Bogusław Schaeffer diagrams, Petra, grafting, crinkle casting, archaeological sections, method of loci, Mario Botta, fattoria, Anne Holtrop, pinecone section 

10/19 – Martin Puryear woodcuts, thistle section, basalt columns, Roz Barr Architects, Ledoux, anatomy theatres, Karl Blossfeldt, Aalto silo, Poelzig sulphuric acid factory, Morphosis, Kaap Skil museum, saguaro cactus, magic 8 ball, mine maps, tongues

09/19 – Jean-Marie Tjibaou Cultural Centre, Dia:Beacon, Mission Hall, Zumthor Roman Ruins, Sea Folk Museum, Strawberry Vale Elementary School, National Museum of Roman Art, liver divination, dowsing rods, St. Petersburg, Eisenstein movement diagrams, Manhattan transcripts, Iannis Xenakis scores, Kroon Hall, plastiglomerate, ailuromancy, myomancy, sternomancy, zoomancy, Skara Brae, Villa Katsura, Bonnefanten Museum, Case di Palma, Schilderswijk Ward, Kannikegården, Leicester  University Engineering Building, Santiago Ramón y Cajal, Caring Wood, Mendelsohn Hat Factory, Abbey of Our Lady of Nový Dvů, St Benedict Chapel, Meteora, butte and mesa, turducken, martian canalsLa Ribaute

08/19 – Berkeley Pit

05/19 – dazzle camouflage, grid space, Informasjonssenter Borre Nasjonalpark, Bittertang Farm

04/19 – hulls, Parco della Musica, Gatbawi, Jean-Marie Tjibaou Cultural Centre, Palazzo della Ragione, Bordeaux Law Courts, Antwerp Law Courts, Ludwig Leo

03/19 – fluid mechanics, Noguchi, Hoover dam intake towers, Thames Barrier, boat grave, Roosevelt Island bridge, Szyszkowitz + Kowalski, Walmer Yard, brazil nuts, ancient observatories, Thirteen Towers of ChankilloTower of the Sun, Dušan Džamonja, beehive kilns, hanging tent at Taliesin West

02/19 – cells, Patcentre, Hollyhock House, Ciudad Encantada, ksar, Hell Gate, Candilis-Josic-Woods, Venice Hospital, Ryōan-ji

01/19 – DD tanks, corn cribs, Houdini, lungscapes, Giant Mine, magnetic fields, Alice (1988), Peter Salter, expanding universes

12/18 – Lode Runner

11/18 – Lovers of Valdaro, Inujima Island, Hedmark Museum, Jinchokan Moriya Museum, Espacio Escultórico, Sea Folk Museum, Seabird Island School, Levitated Mass, Makino Museum of Plants and People, brownstone quarries, aspic, A Portfolio of Piles

10/18 – floatation airbags, cage aquaculture, Frei Otto, round ships, trilobites, Kulluk oil rig, Waterworld, hydrothermal plumes, pyura chilensis, derrick cranes, pitcher plants, silk worms, bowerbirds, maggots, Alberti’s winged eye

09/18 – Caves/karsts, human skin, Jello salad, geological mapping, lungscapes, hams, aquaculture, fishing methods, Stephen Reynolds, Philip Beesley

12/17 – spiral separators

11/17 – FLW Midway Barn

06/17 – Gowanus canal, Kennecott Mines

03/17 – Druksland, Berkeley Pit

02/17 – Visible Human Browsers, Santiago Ramón y Cajal, allergy tests on arms, Well of Initiation, diamond mining, Gaudi’s hanging models, fundus drawings

01/17 – orreries, Morris Graves

12/16 – leading lights, pivot irrigation, volcanic landforms, atolls, Ogallala aquifer, nautical charts, hydrographic maps, trollers, trawlers, human figure, human body sections, human anatomy, O mark, X mark, buoys, cosmology, cooling towers, moon phases, eye anatomy

11/16 – swordfishing boats, trollers, Trial Islands lighthouse

10/16 – swordfishing boats, crow’s nests, rigging

09/16 – spigots, camera obscura, Mark Manders, wooden range towers, day marks, lighthouses, glassworks

08/16 – Bernd + Hilla Becher, coking plants, shot towers, manholes, cowls, buoys, Teatro del Mondo

07/16 – windmills, medieval mining, Victorian mining, ore mills, distillation

06/16 – Chandigarh roof, Itsukushima Shrine, light ships, Reichert cone separator, sea cucumber fishery, logging flumes, tomb of clytemnestra, tomb of aegisthus, Peter Salter, hay barns, gorlatnaya shapka, oasts, wind catchers, half silvered mirrors, Cartesian vision, Platte River, pelorus

05/16 – caissons

04/16 – gold dredges, occulting mechanisms, fog horns, coal mining

03/16 – Douglas Darden, solar barques, Temple of Man

02/16 – Frank Ghery Maggie’s Centre, Bushnell’s Turtle, early submarines, iron maidens, medieval distillation

01/16 – mounds, bottle kilns, Noguchi landscapes, eskers, drumlins

09/15 – tunnel construction, retaining walls, graves, tombs, navigational aids, optics, headframes, snow fences, coal tipples, Russian dry dock, ship wrecks, playgrounds, derricks, outriggers, Keystone XL, depth sounding, shaduf irrigation, pump jacks, oil wells, winding towers

08/15 – corn cribs, qanats, rainbow bridge, leading lights, Trial Island

06/15 – Cities of the Dead, Ernst Brunner, apiaries

04/15 – High Plains Drifter

03/15 – termite mounds, wasp nests, bee hives, fruit sections, Ant Farm, Castelvecchio, salt mining, Wieliczka Salt Mine, Scarpa-Canova Museum, Termitary House, Kolumba, nail houses

02/15 – Sarmizegetusa Regia, Chechen towers, Zumthor drawings + models, Pieter Bruegel the Elder, Hieronymus Bosch, Gillespie, Kidd + Coia, Sea Ranch, Caixa Forum, Paolo Zermani, Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow

01/15 – Chaco Canyon, Stadt des Orion, Port Royal, Sverre Fehn, Education Centre Nyanza, Mission Hall, Leicester University Engineering Building
 
10/14 – 1933, Naoshima Island, Inujima Island, tulou

07/14 – quarries, basalt columns

06/14 – Noma Nordic landscape, aerial athletic surfaces, slot canyons, Ursula von Rydingsvard, glaciers, Chillida, Brion cemetary, Jiakun Liu, Plaza de Los Fueros, Music Studies Centre, Wang Shu, erratics, Gillespie, Kidd & Coia, lava flow, Nova Scotia quarries, mining, Eisenman Galicia, Shubenacadie Canal, Trulli, Tsukuba Centre, Cities of the Dead

05/14 – Patscentre, Lake Banook, Andrew Geller, Matsunoyama Natural Science Museum, Seitogakusha schoolhouse, Seabird Island School, Hiroshi Naito, Makino Museum of Plants and People, kayaks

03/14 – docks, wharfs, Lunenburg shipbuilding, Steilneset Memorial, Allmannajuvet Zinc Mine Museum, Sunderland dry docks, freight trains

02/14 – Lunenburg, Klemet Environmental Theater, Skaparbyn, Bolinas residence, Schindler House, Edward Weston

11/13 – Jardins des Metis, pitcher plants, Frei Otto, spider webs, sheep stomaches, Spomeniks

10/13 – crystalline entity, Expo 67, Bedouin tents

09/13 – Georges Island

09/12 – Siberian wooden houses

08/12 – slime moulds

unknown – Archstoyanie, Aral Sea, Wieliczka Salt Mine

Index *


Aerial
    athletic surfaces; industrial sites; parking lots
Africa
Agriculture
    apiaries; corn cribs; oasts; pivot irrigation; see also Barns
Aircraft
Alchemy
Anatomy
    brainlungscapes; section; skeleton; skin; theatre; Visible Human Browsers
Animals
    bowerbirds; dead whales; herds; pyura chilensis; sheep stomache; trilobites
Aquaculture
    cage; oyster
Archaeology
Architects
Architecture
material; concrete; steel; stonewood
typology; screen
Arctic
Artists
Asia
Astronomy
    ancient observatories; martian canals; moon phases; observatoriessolar observatories
Barns
    hay; round
Belgium
Biology
    cells; slime mould; see also Animals, Plants
Body
    see Anatomy, Human Figure
Boats
    burial; kayak; fishing; solar barques; swordfishing; trawlers; trollers; see also Ships
Brick
British Columbia
Canada
Casting
Chile
China
Concrete
Construction
    caissons; manholes; retaining walls; scaffolding; tunnels; wood frame
Cosmology
Cranes
    derricks; on ships
Diagrams
Distillation
    see also Alchemy
Divination
    dowsing rods; of the liver
Drawing
    line and point; drawing machine; see also Notation
Dredges
    gold; river
Dwelling
    Bedouin tents, cabins; ksar; nail houses; Siberian wooden houses; trulli
Earthworks
    mounds; Noguchi landscapes; pits; see also Land Art
Erosion
Europe
Excavation
    archaeological; mines; wells
Excretion
Extraction
Eye
  anatomy; Cartesian theory of vision; eye of providence; eye as landscape; eye-like formations; fundus drawings; winged eye
Figural
Film
Fishing
    boats; methods; fish traps; sea cucumber fishery
Folly
Food
    aspic; ham; turducken; Vienna sausages; see also Meat, Plants
Form
ribbed    
Formation
Formations
    basic; agglomeration; array; cairn; cascade; cluster; constellation; dispersion; herd; pile; radial; raft; stack; swarm
    complex; eye-like; hanging from a rack; object in scaffolding; ocean of grass; open extrusions; protected circle; spider webs; suspended objects; suspended particles; well-like; see also Landforms
Funerary
    architecture; boat grave; ship burial; graves; solar barque; tombs
Games
    pinball
Gardens
Gates
Geology
    formations; columnar jointingcrystal; see also Landforms
    processes; accretion; exfoliation; erosion
Glacial
    see Landforms
Glassworks
    see Kilns
Greenhouses
Hats
    gorlatnaya shapka
Houses
Housing
Human Figure
Ice houses
India
Industrial
    blast furnaces; coking plants; factoriespulp mills; shot towers; see also Mining
Informality
Infrastructure
    bridges; canalsdams; docks; wharfs
Instruments
    navigation; compass, pelorus; sextant
    other; cowls; outriggers; orreries; spigots; see also Tools
Insects
    common house fly; silk worms, termite mounds; wasp nests
Interiors
Islands
Japan
Kilns
    beehive; bottle; glassworks
Korea, South
Land Art
    see also Earthworks
Landforms
    glacial; drumlin; erratics; esker; moulin; river
    human; archaeological excavation; quarries; stabilized; devastated; playscapes
    volcanic; atolls; basalt columns; cave;  intrusive; lava flows
other; anthropomorphic; aquifer; butte, mesa, cave; crevasse; intrusive; slot canyon
Landform Architecture
Landscapes
   devastated; domestic
Light
    a thousand points of; circle of;
Lighthouses
    monolithic; skeletal; see Navigation
Logging
    flumes, spars, rafts
Machines
Mapping
    bathymetric; geological; hydrographic; imaginary; topographic; see also Nautical Charts
Meat
    ham; turducken; Vienna sausages
Medical
    procedures; allergy tests; cut; labotomy; stitch; suture
    conditions (see also diseases); bloat; hemorrhage; hernia
Medieval devices
    iron maiden, lathe
Metal
Metallurgy
    see also Industrial
Mills
    ore mills; spiral separators; windmills
Mining
  coal; diamond drillsdiamonds; gold dredges; head frames; tipples; medieval; ore docks; Victorian; see also Mills, Quarries
Models, architectural
Monuments
    spomeniks
Moon
Morphology
Museums
Nature
Navigation
    buoys; daymarks; depth sounding; fog horns; leading lights; lighthouses; light ships; range towers; see also Instruments
Netherlands
North America
Norway
Nova Scotia
Notation
    chess; dance; football; music; pinball
Oil and gas
    derricks; pump jacks; offshore rigs; pipelines; wells
Optics
    alignment; camera obscura; frame; half-silvered mirror; occulting mechanisms; parallax
Painting
Physics
    fluid mechanics; fluid mapping; magnetic fields
Plants
    brazil nuts; cells; fruit sections; pitcher plants; saguaro cactus structure
Play
    playgrounds, playscapes
Quarries
    brownstone; granite   
Ruins
Section
    fruit; human body
Sculpture
Ships
    crane ships; crow’s nests; dazzle camouflage; forecastle; hulls; round; rigging; see also Naval, Submarines
Shipbuilding
    breaking yards; dry docks; Lunenburg; Sunderland
Shipwrecks
Skeletal
Skeletons
    animal; human; Lovers of Valdaro
Snow fences
Sound
    Sonambient, Imaginary Landscapes
South America
Space
     inner;
    outer; golden record; pioneer plaque; eye of providence; martian canals; see also Star Trek
Star Trek
    crystalline entity; Casino Royale; The Survivors
Steel
Studios
Structure
Submarines
Superfund sites
    see also Toxic sites
Sweden
Symbols
Textiles
    dye pits
Tombs
    see also Funerary
Tools
    see also Instruments
Towers
    bridged; cooling; headframes; loners; odd couples; talking; tipples; twins; wind catchers; winding towers; Vainakh towers of the Caucasus; also see Navigation
Toxic sites
Trains
    freight
Underground
United Kingdom
United States
Video games
    Loderunner
Vehicles
    DD tanks
Vietnam
Wood
Wooden houses
Wells
    shaduf; stepwells; qanat

[ ... ]

List of works, sites


15 Miles into the Earth
1933
A Portfolio of Piles
A Simple Network of Underground Wells and Tunnels
Augusto Murer Museum
Alice
Allmannajuvet Zinc Mine Museum
Antwerp Law Courts
Aral Sea
Archstoyanie
Ashland ore docks
Becker House
Berkeley Pit
Bordeaux Law Courts
Bove, Carol
Bushnell’s Turtle
Brion cemetary
Broken Angel
Buru Buru amphitheater
Caixa Forum
Canova Museum
Caring Wood
Case di Palma
Castelgrande
Castelvecchio
Chandigarh
Chankillo
Chapel Santa Maria Degli Angeli
Cistercian Abbey Church
Cities of the Dead
Ciudad Encantada
Clay House
Cooper Union Building
Dia:Beacon
Dinosaurs
Dänojà Zho Cultural Centre
Ekranoplan “Lun”
Espacio Escultórico
Federal Center South Building 1202
Fondazione Pietro Rossini Pavilion
Galicia
Gatbawi
Gdansk Shakespeare Theatre
Georges Island
Giant Mine, Yellowknife
Go’o Shrine
Gothic House
Governors Island Hills
Grayson Play-Lab
Grigoryan barn
Hat Factory
High Plains Drifter
Hell Gate
Hollyhock House
Hoover dam
House in the Rock
House of the Suicide
Inami Woodcarving Museum
Informasjonssenter Borre
Nasjonalpark

Ice House
Ira Keller Fountain
Inujima Island
Itsukushima Shrine
Jean-Marie Tjibaou Cultural Centre
Jardín de Invierno
Jardins des Metis
Jinchokan Moriya Historical Museum
Joynton Avenue Creative Centre
Jugaad Canopy
Kaap Skil Maritime Museum
Kannikegården
Kellogg House and Studio
Kennecott Mines National Historic Landmark
Las Pozas
Leicester University
Les Jardins de Métis Engineering Building
Kamiichi Mountain Pavilion
Klemet Environmental Theater
Kolumba Museum
Leicester University Engineering Building
La Ribaute
Lake Banook
Lode Runner
Makino Museum of Plants and People
Manhattan Transcripts
Matsunoyama Natural Science Museum
Mission Hall
Mount Tindaya
Music Studies Centre
Nahargarh Cistern
Naoshima Island
Nest We Grow
Noma Nordic landscape
Nyanza Education Centre
Ogallala Aquifer
Osaka Folly
Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow
Palazzo della Ragione
Parco della Musica
Patcentre
Perlbinder House
Poelzig Sulphuric Acid Factory
Port Royal
Platte River
Plaza de Los Fueros
Pfarreizentrum St. Antonius
Prickly Mountain
Rainbow Bridge
Reise ins Meer
Roosevelt Island bridge
Ryōan-ji
Sandworm
Sannai-Maruyama site
Sarmizegetusa Regia
Schilderswijk Ward
Schindler House
Sea Folk Museum
Sea Ranch
Seabird Island School
Seitogakusha schoolhouse
Shinwa Tower
Shobac
Shubenacadie Canal
Silo City
Skaparbyn
Spaarndammerplantsoen
Stadt des Orion
Steilneset Memorial
Sunderland dry docks
Sutton Hoo
Teatro del Mondo
Temple of Man
Termitary House
Thai Fish Restaurant
Thames Barrier
Tippet Rise Art Center
Toppila Pulp Mill
Tomb of Aegisthus
Tomb of Clytemnestra
Tower of the Sun
Tree House
Trial Islands
Tsukuba Centre
Umlauftank
Venice Hospital
Vultureni wooden house
Walmer Yard
Waterworld
Well of Initiation
Wieliczka Salt Mine

List of individuals, practices


6a Architects
Aalto, Alvar
af Klint, Hilma
Ant Farm
Atelier van Lieshout
Aycock, Alice
Bachelard, Gaston
Barney, Matthew
Becher, Bernd + Hilla
Beesley, Philip
Bello, Charles
Bertoia, Harry
Blossfeldt, Karl
Bolles + Wilson
Botta, Mario
Bontecou, Lee
Bosch, Hieronymus
Bourgeouis, Louise
Boullée, Étienne-Louis
Bove, Carol
Brodsky + Utkin
Brooks, Turner
Bruegel the Elder
Brunner, Ernst
Burtynsky, Edward
Calder, Alexander
Candilis-Josic-Woods
Casagrande, Marco
Center for Land Use Interpretation
Chillida, Eduardo
Darden, Douglas
de Klerk, Michel
de Lucchi, Michele 
Dion, Mark
Džamonja, Dušan
Eames, Charles and Ray
Eisenman, Peter
Eisenstein, Sergei
Eno, Brian
Ensamble Studio
Fehn, Sverre
Fernandez, Teresita
Ferriss, Hugh
Flea Folly Architects
Fonseca, Gonzalo
Fujimori, Terunobu
García Abril, Anton
Gaudí, Antoni
Galfetti, Aurelio
Geller, Andrew
Gillespie, Kidd & Coia
Goff, Bruce
Graves, Morris
Greene, Herb
Halprin, Lawrence
Hamada, Hiroyuki
Heizer, Michael
Hejduk, John
Herzog, Werner
Hicks, Sheila
Holt, Nancy
Holtrop, Anne
Houdini, Harry
Ike Kligerman Barkley
Irwin, Robert
Ishiyama, Osamu
Isozaki, Arata
Iwanoff, Iwan
Jaffe, Norman
James, Edward
Jansen, Theo
Kellogg, Kendrick Bangs
Kéré, Diébédo Francis
Keswick, Maggie
Kiefer, Anselm
Kuma, Kengo
Landing Studio
Lastennet, Celine
Le Corbusier
Ledoux, Claude Nicolas
Lequeu, Jean Jacques
Leo, Ludwig
Liu, Jiakun
Lowell, Percival
Lubell, Bernie
Lundgaard & Tranberg Arkitekter
Lynch, David
Macdonald + Salter
Macdonald Wright Architects
MacKay-Lyons, Brian
Manders, Mark
Martin, Agnes
Matter Design
Melotti, Fausto
Mendelsohn, Erich
Mono-ha
Morphosis
Morris, Robert
Morton, Margaret
Muybridge,  Eadweard
N. E. THING CO.
Naito, Hiroshi
Noguchi, Isamu
Olgiati, Valerio
Otto, Frei 
Pettena, Gianni
Piano, Renzo
Picabia, Francis
Pichler, Walter
Pitta, Thiago Rocha
Plečnik, Jože
Poelzig, Hans
Polissky, Nikolay
Puryear, Martin
Ramón y Cajal, Santiago
Randall-Page, Thomas
Reynolds, Stephen
Riva, Umberto
Rizzi, Renato
Rogers, Richard
Rural Office
Rural Studio
Ruscha, Ed
Sagan, Carl
Salter, Peter
Sambuichi, Hiroshi
Sato, Mitsugu**
Scarpa, Carlo
Schaeffer, Bogusław
Schaerer, Philipp
Shankar, Sanjeev
Shirai, Seiichi
Short, Alan
Shu, Wang
Šik, Miroslav
Simonds, Charles
SITE
Siza, Alvaro
Smout Allen
Stirling, James
Steiner, Rudolf
Švankmajer, Jan
Szyszkowitz + Kowalski
Tezuka Architects
Tinguely, Jean
Tschumi, Bernard
Turenscape
Turrell, James
Uecker, Günther
van Eyck, Aldo
von Rydingsvard, Ursula
Voth, Hannsjörg
Voth-Amslinger, Ingrid
Walker, Roger
Weston, Edward
Whiteread, Rachel
Wigglesworth, Sarah
Wijdeveld, Hendrik
Wilding, Alison
Wilson, Anne
Xenakis, Iannis
Zermani, Paolo
Zittel, Andrea
Zumthor, Peter
Mark